IS 4926:2003 is the Indian Standard code of practice for ready-mixed concrete, detailing requirements for production, delivery, quality control, and safety. It applies to producers, purchasers, and users of ready-mixed concrete, ensuring consistent concrete quality, proper batching, mixing, transportation, and environmental and safety considerations for construction projects.
نظرة عامة
IS 4926:2003 is the Indian Standard code of practice for ready-mixed concrete, detailing requirements for production, delivery, quality control, and safety. It applies to producers, purchasers, and users of ready-mixed concrete, ensuring consistent concrete quality, proper batching, mixing, transportation, and environmental and safety considerations for construction projects.
الجمهور
المحتويات
الهيكل
IS 4926 - Scope & Key Specifications Summary
IS 4926 covers ready-mixed concrete (RMC) production, supply, and quality control.
| Parameter | Typical Range/Notes |
|---|---|
| Grade (Characteristic strength) | e.g., 20, 25, 30, 40 N/mm² |
| Minimum Cement Content | kg/m³ (depends on grade & exposure) |
| Mineral Additives | PFA, slag (kg/m³) |
| Max Water-Cement Ratio | Usually ≤ 0.45 for durability |
| Nominal Max Aggregate Size | 10, 20, 40 mm |
| Cement Type & Grade | OPC 43/53 or as preferred |
| Target Slump | 25-100 mm (workability) |
| Max Concrete Temperature | Typically ≤ 35°C during placing |
| Exposure Condition & Sulphate Resistance Class | As per site environment |
| Mix Application & Placing Method | Pumping, pouring, etc. |
| Testing Frequency | As per IS 4926 & IS 456 |
| Curing Method | Wet curing, membrane curing, etc. |
| Constituent | Accuracy Tolerance |
|---|---|
| Cement, Mineral Admixtures | ± 2% |
| Aggregate, Water, Chemical Admixtures | ± 3% |
| Material | Max Scale Increment |
|---|---|
| Cement & Mineral Admixtures | 2 kg (digital), 5 kg (analogue) |
| Aggregate | 10 kg (digital), 25 kg (analogue) |
| Water | 1 l ( |
IS 4926 - Definitions & Key Specifications Summary
Purchaser must specify:
| Parameter | Description/Unit |
|---|---|
| Grade | Characteristic strength (N/mm²) |
| Minimum Cement Content | kg/m³ |
| Mineral Additives | PFA/Slag/Others (kg/m³) |
| Max Free Water-Cement Ratio | Ratio |
| Nominal Max Aggregate Size | mm |
| Cement Type & Grade | Optional |
| Target Workability (Slump) | mm |
| Max Concrete Temperature at Placing | °C |
| Sulphate Resistance Class | If applicable |
| Exposure Condition | Environmental exposure class |
| Class of Finish | Surface finish quality |
| Mix Application & Placing Method | Usage & method |
| Other Requirements | Early strength, permeability, chloride limits, etc. |
| Testing Frequency | Concrete & materials |
| Curing Method | Contractor's method |
| Quantity | m³ |
[ w/c \leq \text{Max Free Water-Cement Ratio (specified)} ]
flowchart TD
A[Purchaser Specifies Mix Info] --> B[Grade & Cement Content]
B --> C[Water-Cement Ratio & Additives]
C --> D[Workability & Temperature Limits]
D --> E[Exposure & Sulphate Resistance]
E --> F[Testing & Curing Requirements]
Use this table and definitions to ensure compliance with IS 4926 concrete mix design and quality control.
| Parameter | Typical Values/Notes |
|---|---|
| Grade (Characteristic strength) | e.g., 20, 25, 30 N/mm² |
| Minimum Cement Content | As per mix design (kg/m³) |
| Mineral Additives | PFA, Slag (kg/m³) |
| Max Free Water-Cement Ratio | Typically ≤ 0.45 |
| Nominal Max Aggregate Size | 10, 20, or 40 mm |
| Cement Type & Grade | OPC 43/53 Grade |
| Target Workability (Slump mm) | 25-75 mm (depending on application) |
| Max Temperature at Placing | Usually ≤ 35°C |
| Sulphate Resistance Class | If applicable |
| Exposure Condition | As per environmental exposure |
| Property | Type | High Test Rate | Low Test Rate | Requirement Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Particle Density | Coarse/Fine | Weekly | Last 4 results ±0.04% | IS 383 compliance |
| Bulk Density | Coarse/Fine | Weekly | Last 4 results | |
| Aggregate Impact Value | Coarse | As specified | As specified | |
| Aggregate Abrasion Value | Coarse | Source change/yearly | Yearly/source change | Los Angeles Abrasion Test |
| Soundness | Fine & Coarse | - | Yearly/source change | Resistance to weathering |
| Alkali Aggregate Reactivity | Fine & Coarse | - | 5 yearly/source change | Petro |
Purchaser must supply detailed concrete mix data including:
| Parameter | Typical Values/Notes |
|---|---|
| Grade (Characteristic strength) | e.g., M20, M25 (N/mm²) |
| Minimum Cement Content | kg/m³ (depends on grade & exposure) |
| Mineral Additives | PFA, Slag, others (kg/m³) |
| Max Free Water-Cement Ratio | Limits durability & strength (e.g., 0.45) |
| Nominal Max Aggregate Size | e.g., 20 mm, 40 mm |
| Cement Type & Grade | OPC 43/53 grade or as preferred |
| Target Workability (Slump mm) | 25-75 mm typical |
| Max Concrete Temperature at Placing | Usually ≤ 35°C to avoid early setting |
| Exposure Conditions & Sulphate Resistance | Based on environment (IS 456) |
| Method of Placing & Curing | Specified by purchaser |
| Testing Frequency & Requirements | Concrete & material testing as per Annex B |
| Property | Aggregate Type | Testing Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| Particle Density | Coarse & Fine | Weekly (High Rate), otherwise as per IS 383 |
| Aggregate Impact Value | Coarse | Specified by project |
| Aggregate Abrasion Value (LA) | Coarse | Yearly or on source change |
| Soundness | Fine & Coarse | Yearly or on source change |
| Alkali Aggregate Reactivity | All | Every 5 years or source change |
Water-Cement Ratio (w/c) Limit:
[ w/c \leq \
IS 4926: Sampling and Testing of Ready-Mixed Concrete — Key Points
| Parameter | Typical Values/Notes |
|---|---|
| Grade (Characteristic strength) | e.g., 20, 25, 30 N/mm² |
| Minimum Cement Content | e.g., 300 kg/m³ |
| Mineral Additives | PFA, Slag (kg/m³) |
| Max Free Water-Cement Ratio | e.g., 0.45 |
| Nominal Max Aggregate Size | e.g., 20 mm |
| Target Workability (Slump) | e.g., 75-100 mm |
| Max Concrete Temperature at Placing | e.g., 35°C |
| Exposure Conditions, Sulphate Resistance, etc. | As per site requirements |
| Step | Description |
|---|---|
| 1. Discard initial concrete | First 1/3 m³ discarded |
| 2. Collect incremental samples | At least 4 samples from remainder |
| 3. Composite sample | Remix samples thoroughly |
| 4. Perform tests | Workability, density, temperature, air content |
| 5. Record & analyze results | Plot on charts, compare with tolerance |
| 6. Take corrective action | If |
IS 4926: Mix Design & Specification Key Points
The purchaser must supply detailed mix info to the producer, including:
| Parameter | Description |
|---|---|
| Grade (Characteristic strength) | e.g., 30 N/mm² |
| Minimum Cement Content (kg/m³) | As per durability & strength needs |
| Mineral Additives (kg/m³) | Fly ash, slag, etc. |
| Max Free Water-Cement Ratio | Controls strength & durability |
| Nominal Max Aggregate Size | e.g., 20 mm |
| Cement Type & Grade | OPC 43, OPC 53, etc. |
| Target Workability (Slump in mm) | 50-100 mm typical |
| Max Concrete Temperature at Placing | To control setting & strength |
| Exposure Conditions & Sulphate Class | For durability considerations |
| Mix Application & Placing Method | E.g., pumping, casting |
| Other Requirements | Early strength, permeability, etc. |
| Testing Frequency & Methods | Concrete & materials testing |
| Curing Method | Water curing, membrane curing, etc. |
[ \text{w/c} = \frac{\text{Weight of free water}}{\text{Weight of cement}} ]
flowchart TD
A[Purchaser defines] --> B[Concrete Grade & Requirements]
B --> C[Minimum Cement Content]
B --> D[Max Water-Cement Ratio]
B --> E[Aggregate Size & Cement Type]
B --> F[Workability & Placing Method]
B --> G[Special Requirements & Testing]
C & D & E & F & G --> H[Producer designs mix proportions]
IS 4926: Information to be Supplied by the Producer (Clause 8 & Annex D)
Before supply, the producer must provide:
| Parameter | Description/Value |
|---|---|
| Grade (Characteristic Strength, N/mm²) | e.g., M25, M30 |
| Minimum Cement Content (kg/m³) | As per durability and strength |
| Mineral Additives (kg/m³) | PFA, slag, others |
| Maximum Free Water-Cement Ratio | Limits water content for strength |
| Nominal Maximum Aggregate Size (mm) | 20, 40, etc. |
| Cement Type and Grade | OPC 43, OPC 53, PPC, etc. |
| Target Workability (Slump in mm) | 50-100 mm typical |
| Maximum Concrete Temperature at Placing | Typically ≤ 35°C |
| Exposure Conditions & Sulphate Resistance | Environmental exposure class |
| Method of Placing & Curing | Pumping, vibrating, curing method |
| Additional Requirements | Early strength, permeability, chloride limits |
| Testing Frequencies | Concrete and materials testing |
[ \text{Water-Cement Ratio} \leq \text{Max specified (e.g., 0.45 for M30)} ]
flowchart TD
Purchaser -->|Provides mix requirements| Producer
Producer -->|Shares mix proportions & materials info| Purchaser
Purchaser -->|Approves & orders concrete| Producer
This ensures clarity, traceability, and compliance with IS 4926 for ready-mixed concrete supply.
IS 4926: Production and Delivery - Key Points
Producer must provide on request:
| Party | Responsibilities |
|---|---|
| Producer | Production control, admixture data, plant safety |
| Purchaser | Provide mix details, coordinate delivery |
| Both | Pre-delivery meeting to clarify operational needs |
flowchart LR
A[Purchaser provides mix details] --> B[Pre-delivery meeting]
B --> C[Producer prepares concrete]
C --> D[Quality control & admixture info]
D --> E[Delivery as per schedule]
E --> F[On-site testing/training if required]
This ensures quality, safety, and coordination in concrete production and delivery per IS 4926.
IS 4926 - Quality Control Key Points
[ f_{cu,actual} = \text{Average cube strength from tests} ]
[ \text{If } f_{cu,actual} < f_{cu,target}, \text{ modify mix proportions} ]
| Aspect | Method | Reference Clause |
|---|---|---|
| Purchased Material | Visual, sampling, certification | 10.1.1 |
| Production Control | Random testing, continuous analysis | 10.2.1 |
| Strength Testing | Cube tests, IS 14858 machine | 3.4 |
flowchart TD
A[Purchased Materials] --> B[Visual Inspection]
A --> C[Sampling & Testing]
A --> D[Supplier Certification]
B & C & D --> E[Production Control]
E --> F[Random Cube Testing]
F --> G{Strength OK?}
G -- Yes --> H[Continue Production]
G -- No --> I[Modify Mix Proportions]
I --> E
This system ensures continuous quality assurance and corrective action in concrete production per IS 4926.
IS 4926: Training and Personnel - Key Points
Maintain records for at least 1 year covering:
| Aspect | Details |
|---|---|
| Production & Delivery | Batching instructions, batching records, delivery tickets, equipment calibration, plant maintenance |
| Materials & Control | Material purchase, usage, stocks, certificates/test results |
| Quality Control | Control test results |
| Clause | Requirement | Key Points |
|---|---|---|
| 12.1 | Personnel Training | Training per duty |
| 12.3 | Operator Instruction & Records | Proper equipment use, batching accuracy, 1-year record retention |
flowchart TD
A[Personnel Training] --> B[Operator Instruction]
B --> C[Concrete Production]
C --> D[Batching Records]
C --> E[Delivery Tickets]
C --> F[Equipment Calibration]
C --> G[Material Certificates]
D & E & F & G --> H[Record Retention (≥1 year)]
Ensure:
This ensures compliance with IS 4926 quality system requirements.
1. Referenced Indian Standards (Annex A):
| IS No. | Title |
|---|---|
| 383:1999 | Coarse and fine aggregates from natural sources for concrete |
| 456:2000 | Plain and reinforced concrete - Code of practice |
| 1199:1959 | Methods of sampling and analysis of concrete |
| 4082:1996 | Recommendations on stacking and storage of construction materials |
| 4634:1991 | Methods for testing performance of batch-type concrete mixers |
| 8142:1976 | Method of test for determining setting time of concrete by penetration resistance |
| 9103:1999 | Concrete admixtures - Specification |
| 14858:2000 | Compression testing machine for concrete and mortar - Requirements |
2. Concrete Mix Information (Annex D):
Purchaser must specify:
3. Quality Control & Records (Clause 12.3):
4. Rounding Off (IS 2:1960):
Test results must be rounded to the same significant figures as specified values.
flowchart LR
A[Purchaser provides Mix Info] --> B[Concrete Producer]
B --> C{Quality Control}
C --> D[Batching & Delivery Records]
C --> E[Material Certificates]
C --> F[Test Results]
F --> G[Compliance Check]
Summary: IS 4926 references key IS codes for materials, testing, and quality control. Mix design info and quality
IS 4926 - Format for Mix Information (Annex D, Clause 7.2 & 7.3.1)
When specifying a designed concrete mix, the purchaser must provide detailed mix information to the producer using the format below:
| Parameter | Description / Unit |
|---|---|
| Grade (Characteristic Strength) | N/mm² |
| Minimum Cement Content | kg/m³ |
| Mineral Additives (PFA/Slag/Others) | kg/m³ |
| Maximum Free Water-Cement Ratio | Ratio (e.g., 0.45) |
| Nominal Maximum Aggregate Size | mm |
| Cement Type and Grade | (If preferred) |
| Target Workability (Slump) | mm |
| Target Workability at Site | mm |
| Maximum Temperature of Concrete at Placing | °C |
| Class of Sulphate Resistance (if applicable) | As per exposure class |
| Exposure Condition (if applicable) | Environmental exposure class |
| Class of Finish (if applicable) | Surface finish specification |
| Mix Application | Structural element/use |
| Method of Placing | Manual, pump, etc. |
| Other Requirements | Early strength, permeability, chloride limits, etc. |
| Concrete Testing Frequency | Number of tests per volume |
| Material Testing | Non-routine tests if any |
| Alternatives to be Offered | YES / NO |
| Method of Curing | Contractor’s curing method |
| Quantity | m³ |
flowchart TD
A[Purchaser] --> B[Complete Mix Info Format (Annex D)]
B --> C[Producer]
C --> D[Design Mix]
D --> E[Concrete Production]
E --> F[Testing & Quality Control]
IS 4926 Annex E: Calibration & Weighing Equipment Specifications
| Material | Accuracy Tolerance |
|---|---|
| Cement, Mineral Admixtures | ± 2% of measured quantity |
| Aggregate, Chemical Admixtures, Water | ± 3% of measured quantity |
| Material | Analogue Scales | Preset Controls | Continuous Mixer | Digital Readouts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement/Mineral Admix | 5 kg | 5 kg | 10 kg/m³ | 2 kg |
| Aggregate | 25 kg | 10 kg | 25 kg/m³ | 10 kg |
| Water | 2 kg | 2 kg | 10 l/m³ | 1 l |
| Scale Range (kg/l) | Increment (kg/l) |
|---|---|
| 0.1 - 0.5 | 0.01 |
| 0.5 - 1.0 | 0.02 |
| 1.0 - 10.0 | 0.2 |
| > 10.0 | 0.4 |
flowchart TD
A[Start Batching] --> B[Zero/Tare Scales]
B --> C{Material Type?}
C -->|Cement/Admixture| D[Measure Mass ±2%]
C -->|Aggregate/Water| E[Measure Mass/Volume ±3%]
D --> F[Check Scale Increment
IS 4926 - Delivery Ticket Information & Specifications
Before discharge, the producer must provide a preprinted delivery ticket containing at least:
For each load, records must include:
| Parameter | Unit | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Grade (Characteristic strength) | N/mm² | e.g., M20, M25 |
| Minimum Cement Content | kg/m³ | As per design |
| Mineral Additives | kg/m³ | PFA, slag, others |
| Max Free Water-Cement Ratio | Ratio | e.g., 0.45 |
| Nominal Max Aggregate Size | mm | e.g., 20 mm |
| Cement Type and Grade | - | OPC, PPC, etc. |
| Target Workability (Slump) | mm | Specified range |
| Max Temperature at Placing | °C | To avoid thermal cracking |
| Admixtures | - | Generic names to be declared |
flowchart LR
A[Concrete Batch Plant] --> B[Prepare Delivery Ticket]
B --> C[Print/Stamp Ticket with Info]
C --> D[Load Concrete Truck]
D --> E[Provide Ticket to Purchaser]
E --> F[Use Ticket for Invoicing & QC Records]
Note: The delivery ticket is the legal and quality control document ensuring traceability and compliance with
الأسئلة المتكررة
IS 4926 Requirements for Batching Plant Calibration and Equipment Accuracy:
Weighing Tolerances:
Scale Increments:
| Material | Analogue Scale | Preset Controls | Digital Readout | Continuous Mixer Calibration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement, mineral admixtures | ≤ 5 kg | ≤ 5 kg | ≤ 2 kg | ≤ 10 kg/m³ |
| Aggregate | ≤ 25 kg | ≤ 10 kg | ≤ 10 kg | ≤ 25 kg/m³ |
| Water | ≤ 2 kg | ≤ 2 kg | ≤ 1 l | ≤ 10 l/m³ |
Chemical Admixture Dispensers Scale Increments:
| Range (kg/l) | Scale Increment (kg/l) |
|---|---|
| 0.1 – 0.5 | 0.01 |
| 0.5 – 1.0 | 0.02 |
| 1.0 – 10.0 | 0.2 |
| > 10.0 | 0.4 |
Accuracy Limits:
Calibration & Operation:
جارٍ تحميل المخطط…
Control and Recording of Water and Admixtures in Ready-Mixed Concrete (IS 4926)
Water Control & Recording (Clause 4.6.3, 10.2.1.4):
Admixture Control & Recording (Clause 4.5.5, 9.1.3):
| Material | Measurement Method | Accuracy |
|---|---|---|
| Cement & Mineral Admixtures | Mass | ± 2% |
| Aggregates | Mass (adjusted for moisture) | ± 3% |
| Water | Volume or Mass | ± 3% |
| Chemical Admixtures | Volume or Mass | ± 3% |
جارٍ تحميل المخطط…
This
Quality Control Measures for Concrete Strength Consistency (IS 4926):
Random Sampling & Testing:
Compressive Strength Testing:
Continuous Analysis & Adjustment:
Additional Tests:
Systematic Plant Control:
| Parameter | Frequency |
|---|---|
| Sampling | 1 sample / 50 m³ or 50 batches |
| Specimens per sample | 3 specimens |
| Compressive Strength Test | At 28 days (mandatory) |
| Optional Early Tests | 72 ± 2 h or 7 days (modulus of rupture or compressive strength) |
جارٍ تحميل المخطط…
IS 4926: Safety & Environmental Practices for Producers
Producers must adhere to the following key practices during production and delivery:
Site Safety (9.3.4): Ensure safe working conditions prioritizing employee health and safety.
Traffic Control & Cleanliness (9.3.3):
Water Management (9.3.7):
Fuel, Oil & Chemical Spillage Prevention (9.3.8):
Together, these ensure environmental protection and worker safety throughout production and delivery.
According to IS 4926 Clause 9.4 and Annex G, the delivery ticket for ready-mixed concrete must be preprinted and provided immediately before discharge. It forms the basis of invoicing and must include the following minimum information:
Additional details like the purchaser’s authorized representative and any special delivery instructions may also be included as per Clause 7.1.
| Information Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Mix designation/grade | Concrete mix type and strength |
| Date & time | Batching and delivery timestamps |
| Delivery ticket number | Unique ID for the load |
| Quantity | Volume of concrete delivered |
| Admixtures | Type and presence of admixtures |
| Estimated slump | Workability measure |
| Water added | Total water added during batching |
| Mass of materials batched | Cement, aggregates, etc. |
| Purchaser & site | Name and delivery location |
| Producer/supplier | Company or plant responsible |
| Truck/batch number | Identification for traceability |
This ensures traceability, quality control, and contractual clarity.
اسأل AI عن أي بند، متطلب، أو حكم في IS 4926. احصل على ردود فورية مع الاستشهاد بالبند مدعومة بمكتبتنا المفهرسة.
الطبقة المجانية تشمل 150 استعلامًا (50 AI + 100 مرجعي) · لا حاجة لبطاقة ائتمان